Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is also referred to as SCI in many recipes and formulas. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a very gentle plant (coconut) based surfactant and provides the structure and the main foamy part of this formula. It’s my absolute favorite surfactant as it is super mild, foams like crazy and leaves my skin silky soft.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a very mild surfactant compatible with anionic, non-ionic, cationic surfactants (also useful as primary surfactant), good cleanser & foam booster, viscosity enhancer, excellent conditioning & antistatic agent.
Stearic Acid Vegetable source fatty acid used to thicken and stabilize cosmetic formulations.
Vegetable Glycerin is also known as vegetable glycerol. It is a carbohydrate that is usually derived from plant oils. It is non-toxic - used as a sweetener and as an ingredient in many cosmetic products as it is very hydrating to the skin.
Optiphen (preservative) is my preservative of choice. It is a globally approved preservative and was developed as an alternative for personal care formulations requiring a Paraben and Formaldehyde-free preservative system.